Aalokbortika EducationAalokbortika Education

China University of Mining Technology

Admission 2027 for international students · Xuzhou, China

  • Public university
  • 4 open programmes
  • March & September intake
  • Tuition from ¥6,000/yr

About China University of Mining Technology

The China University of Mining and Technology (CUMT) is a **national key university** under the direct administration of the Ministry of Education of China. Established in **1909** as the Jiaozuo School of Railroad and Mines, it is one of the oldest institutions focusing on mining engineering in the country.

CUMT is located primarily in **Xuzhou, Jiangsu Province**, and is a designated **"Double First-Class"** and **"211 Project"** institution, underscoring its national importance. It is widely recognized as the **top university in China for Mining Engineering** and related fields like Safety Science and Engineering, Geotechnical Engineering, and Geological Resources.

The university is a **multidisciplinary institution** known for its strong emphasis on engineering, particularly in research areas like **green coal mining, deep underground engineering, and mine safety technology**. It hosts several **National Key Laboratories** and has strong international cooperation, producing a large number of academicians and industry leaders in the energy and resources sectors. It is consistently ranked among the world's best for its core disciplines.

LocationXuzhou, China
TypePublic university
Ranking#653
IntakesMarch, September
Programmes listed4 (4 open)
Tuition from¥6,000 / year

Read our full guide to China University of Mining Technology on aalokbortika-bd.com.

Programmes, fees and scholarships

4 programmes are open for applications.

Bachelor programmes

Bachelor

Full Free Scholarship in Top Ranked University (Mining Engineering )

Open for applicationsFull Tuition Scholarship
  • Language: English
  • Duration: 4 Years
  • Intake: September
  • Tuition: ¥14,600/year
  • Dormitory: ¥2,000/year
  • Scholarship covers: full tuition
  • CSCA: Required
Bachelor

Full Free Scholarship in Top Ranked University (Mechanical Engineering)

Open for applicationsFull Tuition Scholarship
  • Language: English
  • Duration: 4 Years
  • Intake: September
  • Tuition: ¥14,600/year
  • Dormitory: ¥2,000/year
  • Scholarship covers: full tuition
  • CSCA: Required
Bachelor

Full Free Scholarship in Top Ranked University (Safety Engineering)

Open for applicationsFull Tuition Scholarship
  • Language: English
  • Duration: 4 Years
  • Intake: September
  • Tuition: ¥14,600/year
  • Dormitory: ¥2,000/year
  • Scholarship covers: full tuition
  • CSCA: Required

Non-Degree programmes

Non-Degree

One Semester Chinese Language Program in CUMT

Open for applicationsSelf Funded
  • Language: English
  • Duration: 6 Months
  • Intake: March
  • Tuition: ¥6,000/year
  • Dormitory: ¥1,500/year

How to apply to China University of Mining Technology

  1. Pick a programmeChoose from the programmes above, or ask us which one fits your grades and budget.
  2. Create your free accountRegister on the application portal and upload your passport, certificates and transcripts.
  3. We submit your applicationOur team checks your documents and applies to China University of Mining Technology for you, including scholarships.
  4. Admission & visaReceive your admission letter and get help with the student visa and travel.

Frequently asked questions

What programmes can I study at China University of Mining Technology?

We currently list 4 programmes at China University of Mining Technology across Bachelor, Non-Degree levels, of which 4 are open for applications.

How much is the tuition fee at China University of Mining Technology?

Tuition for our open programmes starts from ¥6,000 a year. Fees depend on the programme, degree level and teaching language; see each programme above for its tuition and dormitory fees.

Does China University of Mining Technology offer scholarships?

Programmes we list at China University of Mining Technology include: Self Funded, Full Tuition Scholarship. Each programme shows what its scholarship covers.

When is the intake at China University of Mining Technology?

China University of Mining Technology admits international students in March and September. Apply early, as places and scholarships are limited.

How do I apply to China University of Mining Technology?

Choose a programme above, create a free account on the Aalokbortika application portal and upload your documents. Our team reviews your file, submits it to China University of Mining Technology and helps you with the admission letter and student visa.

Other universities in China

New to China? Read our study in China guide.